No Hopers, Rousdon Rebels and Wootton Wobblers top the skittles league

skittlesNO Hopers have clinched the top spot in the Men’s Division One  of the Lyme Regis Skittles League with 26 points beating Marksmen into second place by four points. They have gone the whole season losing just one of their 14 games. 

In Men’s Division Two, Rousdon Rebels have emerged as champions, beating British Legion into second place by just two points.

Wootton Wobblers have lost just one game to finish top of the Ladies’ Division with a six-point lead over Hot Gossips.

Results for week ending May 4th

Ladies

Hot Gossips 313 v Wootton Wobblers 329 (+BL)

La Crème 346 v Skittso’s 3134 (+BL)

Rollercoasters 292 v Pin Pals 297 (+BL)

Smashers 292 (+BL) v Generations

High Scores: Maggie Pratt 62; Elaine Summers 60; Shelley Larcombe 57; Di Rickard 57; Steph Sayers 57

Ladies League Champions: Wootton Wobblers

Ladies League Runner-Up: Hot Gossips

Ladies League Beer Leg Winner: Skittso’s

Men’s

President’s Men 328 (+BL) v Rousdon Rebels 340

Alleytwits 362 (+BL) v Skittle Me Timbers 309

British Legion 328 (+BL) v Shakers 326

Clueless 371 (+BL) v Miscellaneous 358

Flyers 322 v No Hopers 359 (+BL)

Roadrunners 351 (+BL) v Young Guns 300

Trappers 320 v Marksmen 345 (+BL)

Wreckers 328 (+BL) v Anthill Mob 340

High Scores: Brian Rattenbury 70; John Williams 70; Tom Eaton 69; Grahame Kent 68

Men’s Div 1 Champions: No Hopers

Men’s Div 1 Runner-Up: Marksmen

Men’s Div 1 Beer Leg Winner: Marksmen

Men’s Div 2 Champions: Rousdon Rebels

Men’s Div 2 Runner-Up: British Legion

Men’s Div 2 Beer Leg Winner: British Legion

Men’s Cornish Cup (round two)

Flyers 297 v President’s Men 296

Thursday May 9th 2019

Dave Smith Mixed Pairs (semi-final)

Ship Inn:

J White and J White; T Holmes &and T Holmes; R Parsons and G Parsons; V Whatmore and M Whatmore; J Moffitt and P Moffitt; D Heath and R Beviss; E Bearpark and N Bearpark; E Blackmore and T Mayers.

The George

J West and W Broom; S Vickery and L Hodder; K Quick and D Buckley; S Beal and  J Cake; A Cross and A Rattenbury; D Rickard and J Rickard; L Taylor & M Williams.

Friday May 10th

Cawston All Cup (quarter-final)

Clueless v Alleytwits (at the George)

British Legion v No Hopers (at the Ship Inn)

Rousdon Rebels v Roadrunners (at Rousdon)

Monday May 13th

Cawston All Cup (quarter-final)

Wootton Wobblers v Marksmen (at Wootton Club)

Ladies Doug Clark Cup (semi-final)

Skittso’s v Smashers (at the George)

Wednesday May 15th

Men’s Palmer Cup (semi-final)

No Hopers v Roadrunners (at the Ship Inn)

Thursday May 16th

Ladies Doug Clark Cup (semi-final)

La Crème v Pin Pals (at the George)

Friday May 17th

Men’s Singles (Den Parson’s Cup) final at Wootton Club: G Kent; S Beal; A Studley; C Kapur; A Sheader; M Downs; R Beviss; J Rickard; P Hodder; Peter Grinter; J Fry; K Bearpark

Monday May 20th

Ladies Pairs final at the Ship Inn:

S Larcombe and Sarah Churchill; E Blackmore and T Holmes; C Prosser &and T Forsey; E Bearpark & R Parsons; M Marchant &and Sharon Churchill; J Wyatt and A Gillings; H Kitcher and T Chapman; J White and L Taylor.

Note: Men’s Division 2 Curtis Nomination Cup Final

Clueless v British Legion will now be on Friday May 24 at Rousdon Club

LADIES DIVISION – FINAL TABLE

P Won Draw Lost Points Beer Leg
Wootton Wobblers 14 13 0 1 26 20
Hot Gossips 14 10 0 4 20 11
La Crème 14 9 0 5 18 13
Skittso’s 14 8 0 6 16 22
Smashers 14 8 0 6 16 14
Generations 14 4 0 10 8 15
Pin Pals 14 3 0 11 6 5
Rollercoasters 14 1 0 13 2 12

MEN’S DIVISION ONE

P Won Draw Lost Points Beer Leg
No Hopers 14 13 0 1 26 18
Marksmen 14 11 0 3 22 19
Anthill Mob 14 9 0 5 18 16
Roadrunners 14 7 0 7 14 15
Wreckers 13 5 0 8 10 16
Flyers 14 4 0 10 8 14
Young Guns 13 3 0 10 6 10
Trappers 14 3 0 11 6 2

MEN’S DIVISION TWO – FINAL TABLE

P Won Draw Lost Points Beer Leg
Rousdon Rebels 14 11 0 3 22 6
British Legion 14 10 0 4 20 22
Clueless 14 9 0 5 18 16
Alleytwits 14 8 0 6 16 16
Shakers 14 5 0 9 10 15
Miscellaneous 14 5 0 9 10 14
President’s Men 14 5 0 9 10 14
Skittle Me Timbers 14 3 0 11 6 9

Results w/e 04.05.2019

Ladies

Hot Gossips 311 v Wootton Wobblers 329 (+BL)

La Crème 346 v Skittso’s 3134 (+BL)

Rollercoasters 292 v Pin Pals 297 (+BL)

Smashers 292 (+BL) v Generations

High Scores: Maggie Pratt 62; Elaine Summers 60; Shelley Larcombe 57; Di Rickard 57; Steph Sayers 57

Ladies League Champions: Wootton Wobblers

Ladies League Runner-Up: Hot Gossips

Ladies League Beer Leg Winner: Skittso’s

Men’s

President’s Men 328 (+BL) v Rousdon Rebels 340

Alleytwits 362 (+BL) v Skittle Me Timbers 309

British Legion 328 (+BL) v Shakers 326

Clueless 371 (+BL) v Miscellaneous 358

Flyers 322 v No Hopers 359 (+BL)

Roadrunners 351 (+BL) v Young Guns 300

Trappers 320 v Marksmen 345 (+BL)

Wreckers 328 (+BL) v Anthill Mob 340

High Scores: Brian Rattenbury 70; John Williams 70; Tom Eaton 69; Grahame Kent 68

Men’s Div 1 Champions: No Hopers

Men’s Div 1 Runner-Up: Marksmen

Men’s Div 1 Beer Leg Winner: Marksmen

Men’s Div 2 Champions: Rousdon Rebels

Men’s Div 2 Runner-Up: British Legion

Men’s Div 2 Beer Leg Winner: British Legion

Men’s Cornish Cup Round 2

Flyers 297 v President’s Men 296

***

Thurs 9th May 2019

Dave Smith Mixed Pairs Semi-Final:

Ship Inn:

J White & J White; T Holmes & T Holmes; R Parsons & G Parsons; V Whatmore & M Whatmore

J Moffitt & P Moffitt; D Heath & R Beviss; E Bearpark & N Bearpark; E Blackmore & T Mayers

The George

J West & W Broom; S Vickery & L Hodder; K Quick & D Buckley;

S Beal & J Cake; A Cross & A Rattenbury; D Rickard & J Rickard; L Taylor & M Williams

Fri 10th May 2019

Cawston All Cup Quarter-Final

Clueless v Alleytwits (at the George)

British Legion v No Hopers (at the Ship Inn)

Rousdon Rebels v Roadrunners (at Rousdon)

***

Mon 13th May 2019

Cawston All Cup Quarter-Final

Wootton Wobblers v Marksmen (at Wootton Club)

Ladies Doug Clark Cup Semi-Final

Skittso’s v Smashers (at the George)

Wed 15th May 2019

Men’s Palmer Cup Semi-Final

No Hopers v Roadrunners (at the Ship Inn)

Flyers v Alleytwits (at Wootton Club) – Fixture is being rescheduled

Thurs 16th May 2019

Ladies Doug Clark Cup Semi-Final

La Crème v Pin Pals (at the George)

Fri 17th May 2019

Men’s Singles (Den Parson’s Cup) Final at Wootton Club:

G Kent; S Beal; A Studley; C Kapur; A Sheader; M Downs

R Beviss; J Rickard; P Hodder; Peter Grinter; J Fry; K Bearpark

***

Mon 20th May 2019

Ladies Pairs Final at the Ship Inn:

S Larcombe & Sarah Churchill; E Blackmore & T Holmes; C Prosser & T Forsey; E Bearpark & R Parsons;

M Marchant & Sharon Churchill; J Wyatt & A Gillings; H Kitcher & T Chapman; J White & L Taylor.

Note: Men’s Div 2 Curtis Nomination Cup Final

Clueless v British Legion will now be on Fri 24 May 2019 at Rousdon Club

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Stay up to date with all the news from Lyme Regis, Uplyme & Charmouth by signing up to our regular newsletter.

Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 832 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*