Lyme skittles: No Hopers extend lead

skittlesNO Hopers extended their lead at the top of Lyme Regis Skittles League Men’s Division One with a 39-pin victory over Wreckers, giving them a five-point lead over nearest Rivals Flyers.

The Flyers lost ground in chasing the league leaders with a narrow defeat at Clueless, but they still retain second place in the table.

No change at the top of Men’s Division Two with both leaders Anthill Mob and second placed Alleytwits winning.

In the Ladies Division La Creme lost they top spot, losing to Hot Gossips with Wootton Wobblers taking over the top spot  after beating Rollercoasters.

Results (week ending January 27): Men’s – No Hopers 356 (+BL) v Wreckers 317, Shakers 330 v Anthill Mob 356 (+BL), Flyers 306 c Clueless 311 (+BL), Roadrunners 350 v Young Guns 346 (+BL), Rousdon Rebels 375 v Young Guns 346 (+BL), Tornadoes 318 (+BL) v British Legion (+BL).

Highest Scores: J. Sims 75, R. Chapel 74, B. Rattenbury 73, A. Aldworth 71, P. Bright 71, R. Jackson 71.

Ladies – La Creme 313 (+BL) v Hot Gossips 368, Wootton Wobblers 300 (+BK) v Rollercoasters 261, Generations 293 (+BL) v Smashers 330.

Highest scores: T. Holmes 81, S. Larcombe 66, S. Churchill 62, E. Blackmore 60.

Men's Division One (Jan 27)

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
No Hopers1010002014
Flyers117131512
Roadrunners10514112
Trappers105051010
Wreckers11425106
Mareksmen11407818
Young Guns10406810
Clueless9306610
Miscellaneous810728

Men's Division Two (Jan 27)

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
Anthill Mob9801168
Alleytwits96031212
British Legion96031210
Rousdon Rebels9
5041010
Shakers820647
Tornadoes820647
President's Men810726

Ladies' Division (Jan 27)

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
Wootton Wobblers9603128
La Creme95131110
Hot Gossips9513119
Smashers85031010
Skittso's830567
Generations830566
Rollercoasters920748

 

Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 813 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*