Lyme Regis skittles: results and fixtures

skittlesLYME Regis Skittle League results   week-ending April 20 and April 27.

Ladies

Ladies George Nomination Cup final

Winners: Wootton Wobblers

Runners-Up: Smashers

Ladies’ Singles final

Winner: Donna Heath

Runner-Up: Sarah Churchill

Men’s League Division Two

Clueless 351 v British Legion 329 (+BL)

Men’s Div 1 George Nomination Cup final

Winners: No Hopers

Runner-Up: Roadrunners

Men’s Cornish Cup (round two)

Flyers v President’s Men – TBC

Men’s Cornish Cup (quarter-final)

Marksmen beatt Shakers

Wreckers 335 v Roadrunners 342

No Hopers beat Miscellaneous (game given)

Notes for the final week of League Games week commencing Monday April 29th

As per fixture book, except:

Rollercoasters v Pin Pals to be played Thursday May 2nd at the George (not Monday April 29th)

Alleytwits v Skittle Me Timbers moves to FridayMay 3rd at Rousdon Club (not Wednesday May 1st)

Wreckers v Anthill Mob moves to Thursday May 2nd at the Ship Inn (not Friday Ma 3rd)

Thursday May 9th

Dave Smith Mixed Pairs (semi-Ffinal):

Ship Inn

J White and J White; T Holmes and T Holmes; R Parsons and G Parsons; V Whatmore and M Whatmore.

J Moffitt and P Moffitt; D Heath and R Beviss; E Bearpark and N Bearpark; E Blackmore and T Mayers.

The George

J West and W Broom; S Vickery and L Hodder; K Quick and D Buckley;

S Beal and J Cake; A Cross and A Rattenbury; D Rickard and J Rickard; L Taylor and M Williams

Friday May 10th

Cawston All Cup (quarter-final)

Clueless v Alleytwits (at the George)

British Legion v No Hopers (at the Ship Inn)

Rousdon Rebels v Roadrunners (at Rousdon)

Monday May 13th

Cawston All Cup (quarter-final)

Wootton Wobblers v Marksmen (at Wootton Club)

Ladies Doug Clark Cup (semi-final)

Skittso’s v Smashers (at the George)

Wednesday May 15th

Men’s Palmer Cup (semi-final)

No Hopers v Roadrunners (at the Ship Inn)

Flyers v Alleytwits (at Wootton Club)

Thursday May 16th

Ladies Doug Clark Cup (semi-final)

La Crème v Pin Pals (at the George)

Friday May 17th

Men’s Singles (Den Parson’s Cup) final at Wootton Club:

G Kent; S Beal; A Studley; C Kapur; A Sheader; M Downs

R Beviss; J Rickard; P Hodder; Peter Grinter; J Fry; K Bearpark

Mon dayMay 20th

Ladies Pairs Final at the Ship Inn:

S Larcombe and Sarah Churchill; E Blackmore and T Holmes; C Prosser and T Forsey; E Bearpark and R Parsons;

M Marchant and Sharon Churchill; J Wyatt and A Gillings; H Kitcher and T Chapman; J White and L Taylor.

Note: Men’s Div 2 Curtis Nomination Cup final

Clueless v British Legion will now be on Friday May 24 at Rousdon Club

LADIES DIVISION

  P Won Draw Lost Points Beer Leg
Wootton Wobblers 13 12 0 1 24 18
Hot Gossips 13 10 0 3 20 11
Skittso’s 13 8 0 5 16 20
La Crème 13 8 0 5 16 13
Smashers 13 7 0 6 14 12
Generations 13 4 0 9 8 15
Pin Pals 13 2 0 11 4 3
Rollercoasters 13 1 0 12 2 12

MEN’S DIVISION ONE

  P Won Draw Lost Points Beer Leg
No Hopers 13 12 0 1 24 16
Marksmen 13 10 0 3 20 17
Anthill Mob 13 8 0 5 16 16
Roadrunners 13 6 0 7 12 13
Wreckers 12 5 0 7 10 14
Flyers 13 4 0 9 8 14
Young Guns 12 3 0 9 6 10
Trappers 13 3 0 10 6 2

MEN’S DIVISION TWO

P Won Draw Lost Points Beer Leg
Rousdon Rebels 13 10 0 3 20 6
British Legion 13 9 0 4 18 20
Clueless 13 8 0 5 16 14
Alleytwits 13 7 0 6 14 14
Shakers 13 5 0 8 10 15
Miscellaneous 13 5 0 8 10 14
President’s Men 13 5 0 8 10 12
Skittle Me Timbers 13 3 0 10 6 9

 

Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 798 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*