Hot Gossips top the ladies skittles league

skittlesHOT Gossips have won the Ladies’ Division in Lyme Regis Skittles League, taking the title with just a single point lead over Wootton Wobblers. The Ladies’ Division Beer Leg was won by Smashers.

With three games still to play, No Hopers have clinched the Men’s Division One and it looks like Flyers will finish in the runners-up spot with Marksmen winning the Beer Leg. No Hopers have gone the whole season without losing a match.

In Men’s Division Two Anthill Mob have topped the table with a four-point lead over Alleytwits, who looked to have won the Beer Leg.

Results (week-ending April 14): Ladies – Hot Gossips 293 (+BL) v Generations 282; La Creme 337 (+BL) v Skittso’s 323; Wootton Wobblers 304 v Smashers 279 (+BL). High scores: J. Wyatt 68, E. Summers 65, P. Williams 64, T. Holmes 62. Men’s: British Legion 315 (+BL) v President;’s Men 355; No Hopers 361 (+BL) v Marksmen 353; Alleytwits 324 v Tornadoes 334 (+BL); Flyers 347 v Young Guns 328 (BL drawn);Miscellaneous 371 v Clueless 323 (+BL); Trappers beat Roadrunners (+BL). High scores: S. Case 74, R. Cridge 70, J. Kendrick 68, P. Rattenbury 67.

The next two weeks will see all the cup competitions being played, including the Ladies’ Pairs final at Wootton Club on Monday (April 23).

Ladies' Division

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
La Creme128131713
Hot Gossips128041610
Wootton Wobblers127141513
Smashers127051416
Generations12408810
Rollercoasters1240889
Skitso's12309611

Men's Division One w/ending April 20

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
No Hopers1313002617
Flyers159151917
Roadrunners14716156
Trappers137061412
Wreckers146261410
Marksmen135081020
Miscellaneous13409814
Young Guns12408611
Clueless133010613

Men's Division Two w/ending April 20

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
Anthill Mob121002208
Alleytwits128041616
British Legion127051412
Rousdon Rebels10
5051012
Tornadoes11407813
Shakers11308611
President's Men1230988
Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 798 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*