Anthill Mob win Men’s Division Two title

skittlesNO HOPERS have gone the whole season in the Lyme Regis Skittles League without losing a game and have been crowned Division One champions with just one more game to play.

Flyers have completed their 16 games to finish runners-up with Roadrunners in third spot. Marksmen will have won the Beer Leg.

Fixtures in Men’s Division Two have been completed with Anthill Mob  taking the league title with ten wins out of their 12 games and Alleywits in the runners-up spot. The Beer Leg will be shared by Alleytwits nd Rousdon Rebels on 16 each.

Results: Ladies pairs finals – winners Shelley Larcombe and Sarah Churchill, runners-up Sue Yeatman and Karen Aldworth.

Men’s – Marksmen 386 (+BL) v Wreckers 359. Rousdon Rebels 378 (+BL) v Tornadoe3s 348. Rousdon Revels (+BL) beat Shakers (game given). Miscellaneous 363 v Trappers 341 (+BL).

Palmer Cup (semi-final); Alleywtits 364 v No Hopers 368. President;s Men 343 v Young Guns 353.

Men’s Singles (Den Parsons Cup final): Winner – Lan Locke; runner-up – Tim Mayers.

Fixtures: Wednesday May 9, Cornish Cup semi-final – Roadrunners v Rousdon Rebels (at The George), No Hopers v Tornadoes (at the Rock Point).

Friday, May 11, Ladies’ singles finals at the Ship Inn – Sharon Churchill, Tracey Chapman, Sarah Churchill, Lisa Taylor, Di Rickard, Joyce White, Elaine Bearpark, Sam Churchill. Tuesday May 15, Caswston All Cup semi-final – Rousdon Rebels v Wreckers (at Rousdon Club).

Wednesday, May 16, Cawston All Cup semi-final – Alleytwits v Tornadoes (at the Rock Point).

Friday, May 18th , Men’s Bob Sweetland Cup semi-final (venue tbc) – Tornadoes v Wreckers at the Rock Point). For league tables go to www.lyme-online.co.uk

Monday, May 21st Ladies Bob Sweetland Cup final – Wobblers v Hot Gossips (venue tbc).

Wednesday, May 23rd Curtis Nomination Cup at the Ship Inn – Alleytwits v Anthill Mob.

Men's Division One week ending May 5th

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
No Hopers1515003019
Flyers169161917
Roadrunners168171710
Wreckers167271612
Trappers157081414
Marksmen156091224
Miscellaneous1660101214
Young Guns145091013
Clueless154011815

Men's Division Two week ending May 5th

 PWonDrawLostPointsBeer Leg
Anthill Mob121002208
Alleytwits128041616
Rousdon Rebels127051416
British Legion12
7051412
Tornadoes12408813
Shakers12309611
President's Men1230968
Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 798 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*