Sun comes out just in time for Uplyme’s summer show

Uplyme Summer Show
Prizewinners at the Uplyme & Lyme Regis Summer Flower and Produce Fair

UPLYME & Lyme Regis Horticultural Society’s recent Summer Flower and Produce Fair attracted about 1,000 visitors and was considered a well-deserved success, with several short-notice changes having to be made due to the extension of COVID restrictions.

After a wet start to the day, the weather turned in the organisers’ favour so that visitors could enjoy all the attractions of the fair in sunshine.

Submissions for the competitive classes in the marquee were well subscribed and even though there were few separate junior classes this year, the under 16s did well in winning cups and trophies in the main classes.

Meanwhile visitors were kept busy with stalls set up around the King George V playing field, refreshments and a dog show.

Robin Britton, chair of the Uplyme & Lyme Regis Horticultural Society, said: “I believe that under the circumstances, with regulations changing almost by the week over the past few months, we did a remarkable job to put on a good show.

“My thanks to our organising committee for seeing it through so enthusiastically, even when we had to make adjustments at a late stage.

“The takeaway food service was very popular and the team worked very hard there as elsewhere on the field.

“We were pleased to see so many visitors and hope that next year’s show can be back to normal, though I am sure we have learnt lessons about how we can manage change, whatever rules apply by then.”

RHS Banksian Medal Supreme Award for best in show went to Margaret Yelland.

Best exhibit prizes were awarded as follows: Seamark Cup for flowers/foliage – Neil Croton; W.C.G. Diploma for flowering plant – Bill Howarth; J & F.J. Baker Cup for fruit/vegetables – Neil Croton; McLeod Innes Cup for specimen rose – Sylvia Rickard; Cakemaker’s Cup for set recipe cake – Sara O’Toole; Junior Photo Cup for photography – Horatio Lawrence; Leslie Bretherick Cup for photography – Anita Routley; Tony Cook Tankard for sweet peas – Peter Rowley; Bullock Cup for best junior exhibit – Horatio Lawrence; Mrs Thomas Cup for best flowers/foliage junior exhibit – Clyde Steele; Dahlia Trophy for show theme – Maryanne Steele.

Prizes for most points were awarded as follows: Woodroffe Challenge Cup for flowers/foliage – Neil Croton; Williams Challenge Cup for fruit/vegetables – Bill Howarth; Morrish Challenge Cup for home produce – Neil Croton; Shilton Cup for photography – Anita Routley; Mary Frings Challenge Cup for preserves Henriette Wood; Stobo Memorial Cup (newcomers award) for flowers/foliage – Tricia Boyd; Stevens Memorial Cup (newcomers award) for fruit/vegetables – Horatio Lawrence.

Woodmead Halls

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


4 − 1 =