Swans top crib league at half-way stage

LAMB Swans , Axminster, lead the Lyme Regis Cribbage League at the half-way stage with 33 points, two ahead of the Royal Standard, Lyme Regis.

At the top of the Beer League table, three teams – The Hind (Musbury), Axminster Conservative Club and the Volunteer (Lyme Regis) – are fighting it our for top place, each with 21 points.

Results (November 11th): Stepps 3, Royal Standard 2 (B/L 1-2); Dolphin Beer 2, Colyton Club 3 (B/L 2-1; Volunteer 1, New Inn Kilmington A 4 (B/L 1-2); New Inn Kilmington B 3, Gerrard Arms Colyton 2 (B/L 0-3); The Hind Musbury 3, Lamb Swans 2 (B/L 2-1); Axminster Conservative Club 2, Talbot Arms Uplyme 3 (B/L 2-1).

Fixtures (Monday, November 25th): New Inn Kilmington A v Colyton Club, Royal Standard v Volunteer, Stepps v Dolphin Beer, Talbot Arms v Lamb Swans, New Inn Kilmington B v The Hind Musbury, Gerrard Arms Colyton v Axminster Conservative Club.

 PlayedWonLostFor AgainstPoints
Lamb Swans1183332233
Royal Standard1165312431
New Inn Kilmington A1073282228
Talbot Arms Uplyme1156282728
Volunteer Lyme Regis1156282728
Dolphin Beer1174262926
The Hind Musbury1165262926
Colyton Club1055262426
Gerrard Arms Colton1138262926
Axminster Conservative Club1046252525
Stepps1147243124
New Inn Kilmington B1046193119
 PlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
The Hind Musbury1192211221
Axminster Con Club107321921
Volunteer Lyme1174211221
Dolphin Beer1165191419
Royal Standard Lyme1174181518
Talbot Arms Uplyme1156171617
Stepps1156161716
New Inn Kilmington A1064151515
Colyton Club1055141614
Lamb Swans1138132013
Gerrard Arms Colyton1138112211
New Inn Kilmington B10196246

 

Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 563 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*