Standard lead Lyme Crib League

THE Royal Standard have edged in front at the top of the Lyme Regis Cribbage League with a single point lead over Lamb Swan and The Volunteer who share second place.

In the Beer league The Volunteer and Axminster Conservative Club are fighting it out at the top with 17 points each, closely followed by The Hind (Musbury) and Dolphin Beer.

Week 9 results: Royal Standard 1, Talbot Arms Uplyme 4 (B/L 0-3); Colyton Club 2, Gerarrd Arms Colton 3 (B/L 2-3); Stepps 5, Lamb Swans 0 (B/L 1-2); Dolphin Beer 3, New Inn Kilmington B 2 (B/L 3-2); Volunteer Lyme Regis 4, The Hind Musbury 1 (B/L 1-2); New Inn Kilmington A 0, Axminster Conservative Club 5 (B/L 0-3).

Fixtures for Monday, November 11: Stepps v REotal Standard; Dolphin Beer v Colyton Club; Volunteer Lyme Regis v New Inn  Wilmington A; New Inn Kilmington B v Gerrard Arms Colyton; The Hind Musbury v Lamb Swan; Axminster Conservative Club v Talbot Arms Uplyme.

Lyme Regis Cribbage League

 PlayedWonLostFor AgainstPoints
Royal Standard963271827
Lamb Swans972261926
Volunteer Lyme954261926
Axminster Con Club844231723
Talbot Arms Uplyme945232223
Gerrard Arms Colyton936222322
Dolphin Beer963212421
Stepps936212421§
The Hind Musbury945202520
New Inn Kilmington A853192119
Colyton Club835192119
New Inn Kilmington B826132713

Lyme Regis Cribbage Beer Leg League

 PlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Volunteer Lyme963171017
Axminster Con Club85317717
The Hind Musbury972161116
Dolphin Beer954161116
Royal Standaard954141314
Talbot Arms945141314
Colyton Club853131112
New Inn Kilmington A853131113
Stepps945121512
Lamb Swans936111611
Gerrard Arms Colyton9278198
New Inn Kilmington B8175195
Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 571 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*