Seasiders on cup duty – weather permitting!

Weekend football round-up by Philip Evans: 

AFTER several weeks without a game due to the weather, Lyme Regis 1sts are scheduled to travel to Exeter tomorrow (Friday) to meet Alphington 2nds in the second round of the East Devon Senior Cup.

Lyme boss Robin Townsend will be anxious to see his squad back in action after the disappointment of losing 4-0 in their last Devon & Exeter League Division One game early in December against near rivals Perry Street, a game the Seasiders might well have expected to win.

Neither Alphington or Devon & Exeter newcomers Lyme have won the East Devon Senior Cup, which was first played for in 1904. Last year Newtown beat Cronies 3-2 in the final.

If the fixture survives more forecasted inclement weather this weekend, Lyme will be firm favourites with Alphington languishing near the bottom of the Division One table with just two victories for 14 games.

The weather has played havoc with the Devon & Exeter League programme in recent weeks. Last weekend 50 games were washed out.

Compared with other teams, Lyme are well up with their games, having played 14 matches, seven of which they won, retaining their second place on 23 points, six behind leaders University of Exeter 2nds on 29 points.

Unless some of the following pack who have games in hand falter from a lack of match practice, the Seasiders have resigned themselves to finishing outside the promotion places so the much sought-after march to Premier football may have to wait until the 2020 season.

Lyme have proved they have the talent to hold their own at Premier Division level but consistency has been a problem this season.

With only eight games played, Colyton look like favourites to take the title. Sitting ominously in third spot, the East Devon side are just a point behind Lyme and trail the leaders by seven points with five games in hand. Lapford 1sts, in fourth spot, are also well placed for league honours, having played 11 games.

Ressies still in contention

LYME Reserves look in a better position to move up a notch to Division Four after winning promotion to Division Five in their first season in Devon & Exeter football.

But Gerard Hitchcock’s men can’t afford any more slip-ups after a poor performance in their last league game on January 6th when they were thrashed 5-0 by second placed Black Swan Town 1sts.

Halwill 2nds currently lead Division Five with 28 points from 12 games. Black Swan are hard on their tails with 25 points and a game in hand with Lyme in third spot, also on 25 points but having played 12. Elmore 2nds, unbeaten in eight games, will also be challenging for honours with a maximum 24 points.

Tomorow (Saturday) the Ressies are home to mid-tablers Exwick Village,  but with more rain this week the fixture must surely be in doubt.

Rovers holding their own

LYME Rovers were also left kicking their heels last week as their Perry Street League Division away game against Merriott Dynamos was also washed out after their thrilling 4-3 away victory the previous week against Netherbury Reserves. Ace marksman Peter Peacock (2), Craig Coles and Scott Meyers were on target for the Rovers.

Enthusiastically managed by former player and first team manager Terry White, the Rovers have provided a breath of fresh air this season, playing some attractive football. The win over Netherbury saw them move into fifth place with 14 points from nine games.

The Rovers are on cup duty tomorrow, travelling to Chard Rangers Reserves in the second round of the Bill Bailey Cup, a trophy they have won on three occasions, including last season.

UPLYME are also on cup duty, entertaining Farway United in the first round of the Arthur Gage Cup.

On league form, this is a tough one for Uplyme with Farway sitting pretty in third place in the Perry Street Division One. When the two sides last met on December 16th Farway made the most of home advantage with a 3-1 win.

Uplyme sit in seventh place in the Division One table with seven points from seven games.

DESPITE a recent 5-0 thrashing by leaders Thorncombe, Charmouth are going well in Division Two, currently occupying second place, trailing by four points.

Tomorrow (Saturday) the Cherries are on cup duty with a tough quarter final home tie against Misterton in the Tommy Tabberer Cup.

LYME TOP SCORERS

First Team: 

Fred Parsons 9

Dec Ellis 8

Sam Pollard-Jones 4

Reserves:

Steve Batey 9

Julien Simier 7

Harvey Brimicombe/Jake Bearpark 5

Rovers:

Pete Peacock 12

Scott Meyers/Ryan Turner 4

 

HOW THEY STAND

 

Devon & Exeter League Division 1 (top 5 places)

 PWDLFAPts
University of Exeter 2nds13922401729
Lyme Regis 1sts14724332623
Colyton 1sts8710371122
Lapford 1sts11614352622
Chard Town Reserves11605192918

 

Devon & Exeter League Division 5 (top 5 places)

 PWDLFAPts
Halwill 2nds12912402228
Black Swan Town 1sts11812582325
Lyme Regis Reserves12813281325
Elmore 2nds880035624
Hemyock 1sts12633372821

 

Perry Street League Division One

 PWDLGDPts
Halstock76103519
Iminster Colts96121119
Farway United85211317
Forton Rangers7502615
Waytown Hounds7412513
Hawkchurch9414013
Uplyme7214-77
Perry Street Reserves9216-147
Shepton Reserves8116-174
Chard Rangers9018-321

 

Perry Street League Division Two

 PWDLGDPts
Thorncombe108202726
Charmouth10712822
Misterton Reserves86111719
Forton Rangers Reserves106131219
Dowlish & Donyatt1051446
Crewkerne Rangers7331412
Kingsbury11227-68
Chard Utd. Reserves10226-118
Combe A9225-238
South Petherton Reserves9207-46
Winsham Reserves10118-284

 

Perry Street League Division 3

 PWDLGDPts
Donyatt United129212629
Ilminster Town A109012927
Merriott Dynamos7601918
Crewkerne Rangers Res9504-115
Lyme Rovers94231114
Farway Reserves10415-413
Thorncombe Reserves11326-1911
Netherbury Reserves11317610
Chard Rangers Res10217-257
Chard Utd. All Stars110110-311
Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 239 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*