Prizegiving for sailing club youth section

Youth Section prize winners with club commodore Jerry Rook and secretary Sally Holman (photo by Pauline Rook)

YOUTH sailors who have attended training sessions in Lyme Regis brought their parents and families along on Saturday to enjoy their annual prizegiving before the fireworks and bonfire on the beach.

Lyme Regis Sailing Club Commodore Jerry Rook handed the trophies and congratulated those selected by group leaders.

Addressing the crowded club, club secretary Sally Holman announced individual winners, successful for a mixture of achievement,  teamwork, commitment or progress.

Ages of youth sailors range from 10 to 17 years, abilities from beginners to independent club sailors.

The youth section has been an important feature of the club for many years and has expanded with an Optimist section and match racing skills for the older students.

Mr Rook, who has been heavily involved in race training for those achieving a good skills standard, commented: “At present, half of the recently elected officers and committee have family members involved in youth training, seen very much as the future of the club.”

Ms Holman added: “We continue to offer a low cost opportunity for local young people to have a go at sailing, in a safe environment where they have experienced sailors and young volunteers to teach them. We work to RYA guidelines with emphasis on seamanship and good practice.

“On Saturdays they get a chance to develop skills further  with the aim of joining club racing, or enjoy a sail with friends. Your support as parents is very important.”

Coach Jim Thomas thanked organisers and all who have supported our youth section, including harbourmaster Grahame Forshaw.

Natasha Dower won the cup for the best result at the club regatta, Simon Law for the best placing throughout the season in club racing, held for two years by Cameron Moss who is now 18 and competes at club and national level in his RS800.

The Jim Gait Trophy for Seamanship, awarded to the top youth all rounder, sailor and volunteer, went to popular Jack Young.

Four of the Tuesday session sailors completed modules of their Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award with the club, from skills to volunteering levels, mentored by Jim Thomas, and three older youth members were taken through their Power Boat L2 as a reward for assisting on the water at the past three major championships the club has run.

The full list of prizewinners was as follows:

  • Teamwork Trophy – Danny Fisher and James Sullivan
  • Personal Challenge Mug – Ariana Finn
  • Single-handed Trophy – Oliver Gambie
  • Special Mention Plate – Ferdy Leyshon
  • Seamanship Trophy – Jack Young
  • Junior Challenge Cup – Natasha Dower
  • Youth Achievement in Club Racing – Simon Law
  • Special Mention Trophy (personal improvement) – Bella Young and Henry Green
  • Novices Trophy – Ptolemy Rydin Orwin
  • Club Lasers are awarded to Simon Law and Lorcan FinnThe club welcomes applications for 2019 for youth section training. Details are available by emailing membership.lrscltd@gmail.com or secretary.lrscltd@gmail.com
Woodmead Halls
About Francesca Evans 769 Articles
Francesca grew up in Lyme Regis and has worked in community journalism in the area since 2011, having gained a First Class Honours degree in journalism and her NCTJ qualifications at Southampton Solent University.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*