Lyme Regis Cribbage League

LAMB Swans have opened up a six-point lead over New Inn Kilmington A t the top of the Lyme Regis Cribbage League, but the New Inn have a game in hand and could narrow that lead.

In the Beer leg, The Hind Musbury lead by just two points over Axminster Con Club who also have a game in hand.

Results (January 20th): Talbot Arms Uplyme 3, Stepps 2 (B/L 1-2); Gerrard Arms Colyton 3, Dolphin Beer 2 (B/L 2-1); Lamb Swans 1, Volunteer Lyme Regis 4 (B/L 2-1); New Inn Kilmington B 2, New Inn Kilminhgton A c3 (B/L 1-2); The Hind Musbury 0, Royal Standard Lyme Regis 5 (B/L 1-2);  Axminster Con Club 3, Colyton Club 2 (B/L 1-2).

Fixtures (Monday, February 3rd): Losers Cup (semi-final) at the Dolphin Beer 7.15 for 7.30 pm start: The Hind Musbury, Lamb Swans, Dolphin Beer, Volunteer Lyme Regis.

 PlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Lamb Swans17125503550
New Inn Kilmington A16115443644
Dolphin Beer17107444144
Volunteer Lyme Regis1697443644
The Royal Standard1697433743
Talbot Arms Uplyme1789414441
Gerrard Arms Colyton17512414441
The Hind Musbury1798404540
Colyton Club1679404040
Axminster Con Club1679384238
Stepps17611374837
New Inn Kilmington B16610334733
 PlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
The Hind Musbury17125321932
Axminster Con Club16106301830
Dolphin Beer1698282328
Volunteer Lyme1688272127
Royal Standard Lyme16106262226
New Inn Kilmington A16106252325
Lamb Swans1789252625
Stepps1798242724
Talbot Arms Uplyme17710242724
Colyton Club1678222622
Gerrard Arms Colyton17512183318
New Inn Kilmington B16412163216
Woodmead Halls
About Philip Evans 614 Articles
Veteran journalist and newspaper manager Philip Evans has worked in the publishing industry for more than half a century. He started out as a reporter for Pulman’s Weekly News as a young man and went on to work for an international publishing company in the UK, South Africa and Australia before returning to Lyme Regis where he is still reporting on local events as he has done for more than 53 years.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*