Visitors enjoy scorching sunshine at Uplyme Summer Show

Prizewinners pictured at the 89th Uplyme Summer Show, with special guest Anne Swithinbank

UPLYME & Lyme Regis Horticultural Society hosted its 89th Summer Show on Saturday afternoon.

Held on the King George V playing field in Uplyme and the village hall, visitors enjoyed scorching sunshine at the show, which this year celebrated the rose.

The event included classes in fruit, vegetables, flowers, home produce and crafts. Entries were slightly down this year, which organisers put down to the difficult growing season.

Attractions throughout the afternoon included a family dog show, free steam train rides and live music, while local trade and charity stalls were set up around the field.

Guest of honour was Anne Swithinbank from BBC’s ‘Gardner’s Question Time’. After officially opening the event, she held a question and answer session in the village hall before presenting awards to finish the afternoon.

Bill Howarth came out on top winning the RHS Banksian Medal, having accumulated the most points with his entries. He also took home the WCG Diploma for best flowing plant, Tony Cook Tankard for best sweet peas, Woodroffe Challenge Cup for most points in flowers/foliage, and the Williams Challenge Cup for most points in fruit/vegetables.

Full results were as follows: 

Best Exhibits: Seamark Cup for flowers/foliage – Rose Mock; WCG Diploma for flowering plant – Bill Howarth; J & FJ Baker Cup for fruit/vegetables – Bob Mercer; McLeod Innes Cup for specimen rose – Pauline Croxford; Thompson Tankard for wine – Rob Harvey; Cakemaker’s Cup for set recipe – Pauline McCarter; Diamond Jubilee Cup for crafts – John Ombler; Llewellyn White Shield for novice floral – Rose Mock; Diana Bridges Cup for floral exhibit – Ruth Howarth; Junior Photo Cup for photography – Rose Trafford; Leslie Bretherick Cup for photography – Max Trafford; Tony Cook Tankard for sweet peas – Bill Howarth.

Most Points: Woodroffe Challenge Cup for flowers/foliage – Bill Howarth; Williams Challenge Cup for fruit/vegetables – Bill Howarth; Wine Cup for wine – Rob Harvey; Morris Challenge Cup for home produce – Alan Finch; Cartwright Challenge Cup for crafts – Anita Routley; Mrs Rex Woodroffe Challenge Cup for floral exhibit – Ruth Howarth; Wilson Cup for junior classes up to Year 2 – Horatio Lawrence; Shilton Cup for photography – Anita Routley and Max Trafford; Mary Brings Challenge Cup for preserves – Alan Finch; Lindsey Jenkin-Carter Cup for junior classes Years 3 to 6 – Isabelle Wiscombe.

Special Awards: Westcrete Prize for plant from young specimen – Rosemary Britton; Groves Nursery Prize for blackcurrants – Neil Croton; Talbot Arms Prize for tomatoes – Jane Mansergh; River Cottage Prize for potato in a bucket – John Ombler and Amy McLean; Beviss & Beckingsale Pirze for potato in a bucket (junior) – Billy Fowler; Uplyme Post Office Prize for mixed flowers – Valerie Maddison; Mole Avon Prize for onions – Mrs Ethelston’s School Garden Club; Axe Vale & District Conservation Society Prize for Young Gardener – Look What I’ve Grown – School Pot 9 (Rorye); Axe Vale & District Conservation Society Prize for insect-friendly flowers – Rosemary Bowler; De La Mare Cup for most points in dog show – Sophie Broom with Bramble; Raffle Bint Cup for best trick in dog show – Emma Broom with Archie.

For more photos from Uplyme Summer Show, visit our Photo Gallery

Woodmead Halls
About Francesca Evans 832 Articles
Francesca grew up in Lyme Regis and has worked in community journalism in the area since 2011, having gained a First Class Honours degree in journalism and her NCTJ qualifications at Southampton Solent University.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*